Website Privacy Policy

Last Update: (14 December 2020)

 

Privacy
At Odihi the privacy of our visitors is of extreme importance to us. 

 

This document outlines the types of personal information is received and collected by Odihi and how it is used.

 

This Privacy Policy contains legal obligations. Please read this Privacy Policy before using this website. By using this website, you agree to be bound by the privacy policy which is subject to change as described below.

 

General Information

Odihi (“the company”, “we” or “us”) is committed to maintaining trust with the users of our Website. (Odihi) uses this Website to provide you with general information about our brand, product and process. Any information provided to you through the Website is referred to in this Privacy Policy as the “Content”. We are committed to the protection of your privacy. To help us meet this commitment to you, we have created this Website privacy policy, as may be amended from time to time (this “Privacy Policy”).

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the term “Website” means (www.odihi.com) and all its related webpages and websites (including without limitation any mobile optimized website) but does not include any third-party websites which are linked to or may link from this website whether or not such third-party websites are used in association with the Content.

This Privacy Policy describes how Odihi collects, uses and discloses Personal Information (as defined below) that is collected by Odihi or provided by you as you use the Website. To take advantage of some of the features of the Website you may have to provide us with your Personal Information. All Personal Information in our custody and control will be collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (British Columbia) (“FIPPA”).

Acknowledgement and acceptance of terms

This Privacy Statement sets forth our current privacy practices with regard to the information we collect when you or your computer interact with our website. By accessing (www.odihi.com), you acknowledge and fully understand The Company ’s Privacy Statement and freely consent to the information collection and use practices described in this Website Privacy Statement.

 

Participating Merchant Policies

Related services and offerings with links from this website, including vendor sites, have their own privacy statements that can be viewed by clicking on the corresponding links within each respective website. Online merchants and others who participate are encouraged to participate in industry privacy initiatives and to take a responsible attitude towards consumer privacy. However, since we do not have direct control over the policies or practices of participating merchants and other third parties, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of those sites. We recommend and encourage that you always review the privacy policies of merchants and other third parties before you provide any personal information or complete any transaction with such parties.

 

Information We Collect and How We Use It

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. to ship an order.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

Odihi collects certain information from and about its users three ways: directly from our Web Server logs, the user, and with Cookies.

 

a. Web Server Logs


When you visit our Website, we may track information to administer the site and analyze its usage. Examples of information we may track include:

Your Internet protocol address.

The kind of browser or computer you use.

Number of links you click within the site.

State or country from which you accessed the site.

Date and time of your visit.

Name of your Internet service provider.

Web page you linked to our site from.

Pages you viewed on the site.

 

b. Use of Cookies

 

The Organization may use cookies to personalize or enhance your user experience. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a Web Server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. For example, if you personalize a web page, or navigate within a site, a cookie helps the site to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. Hence, this simplifies the process of delivering relevant content and eases site navigation by providing and saving your preferences and login information as well as providing personalized functionality.

Odihi reserves the right to share aggregated site statistics with partner companies but does not allow other companies to place cookies on our website unless there is a temporary, overriding customer value (such as merging into The Company.com a site that relies on third-party cookies).

 

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to disable cookies. If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites. If you reject cookies by changing your browser settings, then be aware that this may disable some of the functionality on our Website

 

c. Personal Information Users

 

Visitors to our website can register to purchase services. When you register, we will request some personal information such as name, address, email, telephone number or facsimile number, account number and other relevant information. If you are purchasing a service, we will request financial information. Any financial information we collect is used only to bill you for the services you purchased. If you purchase by credit card, this information may be forwarded to your credit card provider. For other types of registrations, we will ask for the relevant information. You may also be asked to disclose personal information to us so that we can provide assistance and information to you. For example, such data may be warranted in order to provide online technical support and troubleshooting.

 

We will not disclose personally identifiable information we collect from you to third parties without your permission except to the extent necessary including:

To fulfill your service requests for services.

To protect ourselves from liability,

To respond to legal process or comply with law, or

In connection with a merger, acquisition, or liquidation of the company.


 

Use of Web Beacons or GIF files

(www.odihi.com) web pages may contain electronic images known as Web beacons – sometimes also called single-pixel gifs – that allow (Odihi) to count users who have visited those pages and to deliver co-branded services. (Odihi) may include Web beacons in promotional e-mail messages or newsletters in order to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon.

Some of these Web beacons may be placed by third party service providers to help determine the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns or email communications. These service providers may use these Web beacons to place a persistent cookie on your computer. This allows the service provider to recognize your computer each time you visit certain pages or emails and compile anonymous information in relation to those page views, which in turn enables us and our service providers to learn which advertisements and emails bring you to our website and how you use the site. (Odihi) prohibits Web beacons from being used to collect or access your personal information.

 

Google Analytics

The Website uses Google Analytics, a web and mobile analytics tracking tool provided by Google, for audience activity tracking and demographics reporting. The Google Analytics tool is intended to help (Odihi) understand how visitors use the Website. The Google Analytics tool collects information about users (including but not limited to IP addresses, languages used, browser and device details, time spent on the Website and its various pages, documents viewed and downloaded, and search terms employed) and provides (Odihi) with reports about users’ behavior in an aggregated and anonymous form. (Odihi) has implemented IP address anonymization in order to ensure that the privacy of users is protected. For additional information, please refer to the following information provided by Google Analytics:  Terms of Service of Google Analytics and How Google Uses Data When You Use Our Partners’ Sites or Apps. You can opt-out of Google Analytics by installing a browser plug-in available on Google’s website.

 


DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on (Odihi). Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to (Odihi) and other sites on the Internet. 

Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL – http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html.
These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to the advertisements and links that appear on (Odihi) send directly to your browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons) may also be used by the third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and / or to personalize the advertising content that you see.

Odihi has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

 

Accessing Web Account Information

 

We will provide you with the means to ensure that personally identifiable information in your web account file is correct and current. You may review this information by contacting us by sending an email via our support contact form.

 

Changes to this Statement

Odihi has the discretion to occasionally update this privacy statement. When we do, we will also revise the “updated” date at the top of this Privacy page. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy statement to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. Your continued use of the service constitutes your agreement to this privacy statement and any updates.

 

Contacting Us

If you have questions regarding our Privacy Statement, its implementation, failure to adhere to this Privacy Statement and/or our general practices, please contact us via our contact form or send your comments to:

 

Odihi
Attention: Privacy Statement
Address: 595 Howe Street #506

City, Province: Vancouver, British Columbia

Postal Code: V6T 25C

 

The Company will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly respond and resolve any problem or question.